CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Jia Guo
Vice President
Hybo Petroleum Inc.
3309 Robbins Rd. #375
Springfield, Illinois 62704

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic acid polymer (CAS-68378-19-8) from China.

Dear Mr. Guo:

In your letter dated January 4, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is an acrylic acid polymer in aqueous solution consisting of 90 percent by weight of 2-propenoic acid, polymer with isooctyl 2-propenoate and 2,2’,2”-nitrilotris [ethanol] 2-propenoate (CAS-68378-19-8) and 10 percent by weight of distilled water (CAS-7732-18-5). The product will be imported as off-white granules, crystals or powders in bulk form for use by the petroleum industry in enhanced oil production.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic polymer (CAS-68378-19-8) in 10% aqueous solution will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division